colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Waste Reduction and Recovery Advisory Committee

Overview

Function

The purpose of the Waste Reduction and Recovery Advisory Committee is to advise the Minister of Environment and Natural Resources on the establishment and operation of programs to ensure improved reduction and recovery of waste.

Jurisdiction

Government of the Northwest Territories

Department Responsible

Department of Environment and Natural Resources

Authority

Waste Reduction and Recovery Act (NWT)

Board Composition

The Advisory Committee is composed of not less than six and not more than twelve members, including the Chairperson.

Alternate Members

There are no alternate members. 

The legislation does not provide for the appointment of alternates.

Chairperson

The Chairperson is designated by the Minister of Environment and Natural Resources from amongst the Board members.

Vice-Chairperson

There is no Vice-Chairperson.

Quorum

Quorum is 60% of the membership, including the Chairperson.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed by the Minister of Environment and Natural Resources under section 2(2) of the Waste Reduction and Recovery Act.

Term Duration

A member holds office for a term of up to four years.

Time and Travel Requirements

The Committee meets in person once a year and holds meetings and/or teleconference on an as-required basis.

Any member may request a meeting to discuss matters of mutual interest.

Remuneration

The Department will cover all reasonable costs of travel, accommodations, meals and other remuneration as per Government of the Northwest Territories guidelines.

Other Considerations

Membership will consider the demographics of the Northwest Territories and reflect the following sectors and organizations from a cross-section of small and large communities: 

a) retailers;

b) distributors/manufacturers;

c) environmental organizations;

d) community governments and associated organizations;

e) public at large;

f)  Environment and Natural Resources;

g) Municipal and Community Affairs;

h) Waste haulers, Processors and Recyclers.

Consideration of membership will be given to maintain continuity of expertise and experience.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Chair Peter Houweling
(Waste Haulers)
2017-12-18 2021-09-30 2nd term Minister of Environment and Natural Resources
2. Member Andrew Robinson
(Public at Large)
2015-09-30 2019-09-30 1st term Minister of Environment and Natural Resources
3. Member Dawn Tremblay
(Environmental NGO)
2017-12-18 2021-09-30 2nd term Minister of Environment and Natural Resources
4. Member Michael Auge
(Community Government)
2017-12-18 2021-09-30 2nd term Minister of Environment and Natural Resources
5. Member Olivia Lee
(MACA)
2015-09-30 2019-09-30 1st term Minister of Environment and Natural Resources
6. Member Sara Brown
(NWT communities)
2015-09-30 2019-09-30 2nd term Minister of Environment and Natural Resources
7. Member Shelagh Kerr
(Industry representative for electronics)
2015-09-30 2019-09-30 2nd term Minister of Environment and Natural Resources
8. Member Henry Kruse
(Waste Haulers, processors and recyclers)
2017-12-18 2021-09-30 1st term Minister of Environment and Natural Resources

(Board details as of Aug 17, 2019)