colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Victims Assistance Committee

Overview

Function

The Victims Assistance Committee advises the Minister of Justice on policies for the provision of services for victims of crime and makes recommendations on the distribution of the Victims Assistance Fund.

The Committee also supports assisting victims in bringing their views and concerns to the attention of the courts; ensuring the safety of victims; and training for police, health, social service and others as to the needs and concerns of victims.

Jurisdiction

Government of the Northwest Territories

Department Responsible

Department of Justice

Authority

Victims of Crime Act (NWT)

Board Composition

The Committee is composed of three members.

Alternate Members

There are no alternate members.

The legislation does not provide for the appointment of alternates to the Committee

Chairperson

The Chairperson is designated by the Minister of Justice from amongst the members.

Vice-Chairperson

There is no Vice-Chairperson.

Quorum

Quorum is two members.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed by the Minister of Justice under section 2(2) of the Victims of Crime Act.

Term Duration

A member holds office for a term not to exceed three years, as specified in the appointment.

Time and Travel Requirements

The Committee meets in person once a year and holds meetings and/or teleconference on an as required basis.

Remuneration

Members shall receive remuneration according to Executive Council classification and Financial Management Board Secretariat directives.

Category - Advisory

Chairperson- up to $300 per diem

Member - up to $250 per diem

Chair and members – 50% per half-day (i.e., 3.5 hours or less), for work on board business for each day of meetings.

Other Considerations

A member of the Committee who is associated with a person, organization or institution that is being considered for funding shall disclose that association.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Chair Bridget Larocque 2017-08-03 2020-08-02 4th term Minister of Justice
2. Member Gladys MacPherson 2018-05-08 2021-05-08 3rd term Minister of Justice
3. Member Margaret Mercredi 2017-01-19 2020-01-18 1st term Minister of Justice

(Board details as of Nov 15, 2019)