colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Sahtu Renewable Resources Board

Overview

Function

The Sahtu Renewable Resources Board is the main instrument of wildlife management in the Sahtu Settlement Area.

Jurisdiction

Government of Canada

Department Responsible

Department of Environment and Natural Resources

Authority

Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement (Canada)

Board Composition

The Board consists of six members, plus the Chairperson.

Three members are nominated by the Sahtu Secretariat Incorporated; one member is nominated by the Government of the Northwest Territories, two members by Canada.

Alternate Members

There are six alternate members on the Board.

Chairperson

The Chairperson, a resident in the settlement area, is nominated by the members of the Board and jointly appointed by Canada and the Government of the Northwest Territories.

Vice-Chairperson

There is no Vice-Chairperson.

Quorum

Quorum is a majority of the members appointed.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council of the Government of the Northwest Territories (Executive Council) under section 13.8.3 of the Agreement.

Term Duration

A member holds office for a term not to exceed five years and may be eligible for reappointment.

Time and Travel Requirements

The Board holds meetings and teleconference calls throughout the year on an as needed basis.

Remuneration

Members of a board shall be paid such fees or other remuneration as the Governor in Council may fix:

Chairperson - $325 per diem

Member - $225 per diem

Other Considerations

The Chairperson must be a resident of the Sahtu Settlement Area.

The Board must include at least one member who is a resident of the Northwest Territories but who is not a Sahtu beneficiary.

Member may be removed from office for cause, after consultation or at the request of the nominating party.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Chair (Vacant - 5 year term) Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Members of the Board
2. Member
(SSI)
George Barnaby 2015-02-05 2020-02-04 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
3. Member
(GNWT)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Government of the Northwest Territories
4. Member
(Canada)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Fisheries and Oceans Canada
5. Member
(Canada)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Environment and Climate Change Canada
6. Member
(SSI)
Camilla Tutcho 2018-11-21 2023-11-20 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
7. Alternate
(SSI)
Camilla Rabisca 2015-04-30 2020-04-29 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
8. Alternate
(GNWT)
Keith Hickling 2016-09-09 2021-09-08 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Government of the Northwest Territories
9. Alternate
(Canada)
Faye d’Eon-Eggertson 2019-08-27 2024-08-26 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Fisheries and Oceans Canada
10. Alternate
(Canada)
Samuel Hache 2019-08-27 2024-08-26 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Environment and Climate Change Canada
11. Alternate
(SSI)
Jennie Vandermeer 2019-08-27 2024-08-26 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
12. Alternate
(SSI)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Inc.

(Board details as of Dec 09, 2019)