colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Sahtu Land and Water Board

Overview

Function

The Sahtu Land and Water Board considers applications for the use of land and waters and the deposit of waste in the Sahtu Settlement Area.

Jurisdiction

Government of Canada

Department Responsible

Department of Environment and Natural Resources

Authority

Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act (Canada)

Board Composition

The Board consists of four members, plus the Chairperson.

Two members are nominated by the Sahtu Secretariat Incorporated, one member is nominated by the Government of the Northwest Territories, and one member is nominated by Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada.

Alternate Members

The federal Minister may appoint alternate members nominated by Sahtu Secretariat Incorporated or the Government of the Northwest Territories to act in the event of an absence or incapacity of members.

Chairperson

The Chairperson is nominated by a majority of the Board members and appointed by the federal Minister.

Vice-Chairperson

There is no Vice-Chairperson.

Quorum

Quorum is three members, including one member appointed on the nomination of the Sahtu Secretariat Incorporated, one member appointed by government, and the Chairperson.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed by the Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada under section 56 of the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act.

Term Duration

A member holds office for a term of three years and may be eligible for reappointment.

Time and Travel Requirements

The Board generally meets approximately 10 times per year in Fort Good Hope, where its office is located.

Meetings are usually one to two days and can involve a public hearing, if deemed necessary by the Board.

Remuneration

Members of a board shall be paid such fees or other remuneration as the federal Minister may fix:

Chairperson - $500 per diem

Member - $375 per diem

Other Considerations

Neither the Chairperson nor members have to reside in the Sahtu Settlement Area.

The federal Minister can only remove appointed members, including the Chairperson, following consultation with the applicable nominating organization.

It is important to have members who are familiar with the area.

Members with resource management knowledge and experience would be a benefit to the Board.

Members with technical or traditional knowledge would be an asset.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Chair Larry Wallace 2018-06-01 2021-05-31 7th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Board members
2. Member
(SSI)
George Barnaby 2016-02-17 2019-02-16 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
3. Member
(Canada)
Violet Doolittle 2017-08-23 2020-08-22 7th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
4. Member
(GNWT)
Philippe di Pizzo 2016-08-04 2019-08-03 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada GNWT
5. Member
(SSI)
(Vacant - 3 year term) Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Sahtu Secretariat Inc.

(Board details as of Dec 16, 2018)