colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Safety Advisory Committee

Overview

Function

The Safety Advisory Committee shall make recommendations respecting amendments to the Safety Act and regulations as may be required or desirable in the interests of occupational health and safety.

Jurisdiction

Government of the Northwest Territories

Department Responsible

Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission

Authority

Safety Act (NWT)

Board Composition

The Safety Advisory Committee is composed of the Chief Safety Officer; three members representing the interests of the workers; three members representing the interests of the employers; and such other members the Minister considers advisable to appoint. 

Alternate Members

There are no alternate members.

The legislation does not provide for the appointment of alternates on the Committee.

Chairperson

The Chief Safety Officer is the Chairperson of the Safety Advisory Committee.

Vice-Chairperson

There is no Vice-Chairperson.

Quorum

The Act is silent on quorum requirements.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed by the Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission under section 26(1) of the Safety Act.

Term Duration

A member holds office for a term not exceeding three years as fixed in the appointment.

Time and Travel Requirements

The Chairperson shall convene a meeting:

  1. when he or she considers it necessary;
  2. within one year after the coming into force of this section;
  3. within one year after the last meeting.

Remuneration

Members shall receive remuneration according to Executive Council classification and Financial Management Board Secretariat directives.

Category - Advisory

Chairperson - up to $300 per day

Member - up to $250 per day

Chair and members – 50% per half-day (i.e., 3.5 hours or less), for work on board business for each day of meetings

Other Considerations

The Chairperson may retain any professional or technical advisors necessary.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Chair
(Chief Safety Officer)
Bert Hausauer 2015-11-02 Indeterminate n/a
2. Member
(Worker Representative)
Elijah Kaernerk 2018-03-28 2021-03-27 2nd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
3. Member
(Worker Representative)
(Vacant - 3 year term) Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
4. Member
(Worker Representative)
(Vacant - 3 year term) Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
5. Member
(Employer Representative)
Clarence Synard 2018-03-28 2021-03-27 3rd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
6. Member
(Employer Representative)
Deborah O'Connell 2018-03-28 2021-03-27 2nd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
7. Member
(Employer Representative)
(Vacant - 3 year term) Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission

(Board details as of Aug 17, 2019)