colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Porcupine Caribou Management Board

Overview

Function

The Porcupine Caribou Management Board is a joint management board to manage, protect and maintain the Porcupine herd’s habitat within Canada. The Board provides advice and recommendations to Canada, Yukon and Northwest Territories on matters relating to the herd.

Jurisdiction

Government of Canada

Department Responsible

Department of Environment and Natural Resources

Authority

Porcupine Caribou Management Agreement

Board Composition

The Board consists of eight members, plus the Chairperson.

Membership is two members representing the Council of Yukon First Nations, one member representing the Gwich’in Tribal Council, one member representing the Inuvialuit Game Council, one member representing Canada, one member representing the Government of the Northwest Territories, and two members representing the Government of Yukon.

Alternate Members

There are eight alternate members on the Board.

Chairperson

An independent Chairperson is recommended by the Board members and jointly appointed by the Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and the Minister of Environment Canada.

Vice-Chairperson

There is no Vice-Chairperson.

Quorum

Quorum is five members, excluding the Chairperson.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed by the appropriate appointing authority under section C3 of the Porcupine Caribou Management Agreement.

Term Duration

A member holds office for a term of five years and may be eligible for reappointment.

Time and Travel Requirements

The Board meets four times a year and holds an Annual Harvest Meeting the second week of February. Conference calls are scheduled between meetings and workshops are held throughout the year, as needed.

The time and place of meetings is determined at the previous meeting or earlier if possible.

Meetings take place in user communities on a rotational basis and are open to the public. Meetings are two to three days long and may involve travel time.

Remuneration

An honorarium is not paid to government employees or to those members holding full-time positions with represented organizations, unless they are on leave status. Payments are made to eligible members as follows:

Member: $250 per day

50% per half day (i.e. 4 hours)

Other Considerations

If nominations or appointments are not made within a reasonable time, the Board may discharge its responsibilities with those members.

The Board determines criteria for the nomination of the Chairperson.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Chair Joe Titlichi 2016-09-30 2021-09-29 5th term Jointly appointed by the Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and the Minister of Environment Canada. Members of the Board
2. Member
(GNWT)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Government of the Northwest Territories
3. Member
(Gwich'in)
Phillip Kaye 2017-03-01 2021-03-01 1st term Gwich'in Tribal Council
4. Member
(NaCho Nyak DÜn First Nation)
Steven Buyck 2016-06-01 2021-04-30 3rd term Council of Yukon First Nations
5. Member
(Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation)
Hal Frost 2016-04-14 2021-04-14 1st term Council of Yukon First Nations
6. Member
(Yukon Gov)
Karen Clyde 2018-02-12 2023-02-11 1st term Government of Yukon
7. Member
(Tr'ondek Hwech'in)
Alice McCulley 2016-08-30 2021-08-29 1st term Government of Yukon
8. Member
(Inuvialuit)
William (Billy) Storr 2017-09-22 2020-09-30 3rd term Inuvialuit Game Council
9. Member
(Canada)
Ian McDonald 2015-05-04 2020-05-04 1st term Government of Canada
10. Alternate
(GNWT)
Norman Snowshoe 2017-05-07 2022-05-06 1st term Government of the Northwest Territories
11. Alternate
(Gwich'in)
Sarah Jerome 2017-11-28 2022-11-17 1st term Gwich'in Tribal Council
12. Alternate
(NaCho Nyak DÜn First Nation)
Jacqueline Clarke 2016-12-08 2021-12-08 1st term Council of Yukon First Nations
13. Alternate
(Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Council of Yukon First Nations
14. Alternate
(Yukon Gov)
Kirby Meister 2017-11-01 2022-10-31 2nd term Government of Yukon
15. Alternate
(Tr'ondek Hwech'in)
Ryan Peterson 2018-02-12 2023-02-11 1st term Government of Yukon
16. Alternate
(Inuvialuit)
Charles Pokiak 2017-09-22 2020-09-30 2nd term Inuvialuit Game Council
17. Alternate
(Canada)
Michael Svoboda 2015-06-18 2020-06-18 1st term Government of Canada

(Board details as of Aug 17, 2019)