colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Official Languages Board

Overview

Function

The Official Languages Board is established to advise and make recommendations to the Minister of Education, Culture and Employment with respect to any matter within its purview. Its focus is on services.

Jurisdiction

Government of the Northwest Territories

Department Responsible

Department of Education, Culture & Employment

Authority

NWT Official Languages Act

Board Composition

The Board is comprised of at least eleven members; one member of each of the Chipewyan, Cree, English, French, Gwich’in, Inuinnaqtun, Inuktitut, Inuvialuktun, North Slavey, South Slavey, and Tłı̨chǫ language communities.

Members are nominated by prescribed representatives of each of the official language communities.

Alternate Members

There are eleven alternate members on the Board.

Chairperson

The Board members shall designate a Chairperson from among their number.

Vice-Chairperson

The Board members shall designate a Vice-Chairperson from among their number.

Quorum

Quorum is six members.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed by the Commissioner in Executive Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Education, Culture and Employment under section 28(2) NWT Official Languages Act.

Term Duration

A member holds office during pleasure for a term of two years.

Time and Travel Requirements

The Board generally meets in person at least once or twice a year, based on specific issues. Other meetings are conducted by teleconference. Most meetings take place in Yellowknife.

Remuneration

Members shall receive remuneration according to Executive Council classification and Financial Management Board Secretariat directives.

Category - Advisory

Advisory Chairperson - up to $300 per day

Member - up to $250 per day

Chair and members – 50% per half-day (i.e., 3.5 hours or less), for work on board business for each day of meetings

Other Considerations

Members must be a resident of the Northwest Territories.

A member may resign at any time by notifying the Minister in writing.

Presently, there are no active organizations representing the English and Inuktitut language community in the NWT.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Member
(Inuvialuktun)
Deanna Marie Jacobson
(Inuvialuktun)
2018-03-15 2020-03-14 1st term The Commissioner in Executive Council
2. Member
(Cree)
Vance Sanderson
(Cree)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Northwest Territory Métis Nation
3. Member
(Chipewyan)
Angie Lantz
(Chipewyan)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Akaitcho Territory Government, Yellowknives Dene First Nation
4. Member
(Gwich'in)
Eleanor Mitchell-Firth
(Gwich'in)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Gwich’in Tribal Council
5. Member
(Inuinnaqtun)
Emily Kudlak
(Inuinnaqtun)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 3rd term Commissioner in Executive Council Inuvialuit Culture Resource Centre, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
6. Member
(North Slavey)
Leonard Kenny
(North Slavey)
2018-03-15 2020-03-14 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Incorporated
7. Member
(Tłı̨chǫ)
Tammy Steinwand-Deschambeault
(Tłı̨chǫ)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council Rae-Edzo Friendship Centre, Yellowknives Dene First Nation
8. Member
(South Slavey)
Jonas Landry
(South Slavey)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council Dehcho First Nation
9. Member
(Inuktitut)
(Vacant - 2 year term) Commissioner in Executive Council Inuktitut Advisory Committee
10. Member
(English)
(Vacant - 2 year term) Commissioner in Executive Council Ministerial Council on Literacy
11. Member
(French)
Richard Létourneau
(French)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council Fédération franco-ténoise
12. Alternate
(Cree)
Mary Cardinal
(Cree)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council Northwest Territory Métis Nation
13. Alternate
(Chipewyan)
Mary Rose Sundberg
(Chipewyan)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Akaitcho Territory Government, Yellowknives Dene First Nation
14. Alternate
(Gwich'in)
Karen Mitchell
(Gwich'in)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Gwich’in Tribal Council
15. Alternate
(Inuinnaqtun)
Joshua Oliktoak
(Inuinnaqtun)
2018-03-15 2020-03-14 3rd term Commissioner in Executive Council Inuvialuit Culture Resource Centre, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
16. Alternate
(Inuvialuktun)
Betty Elias
(Inuvialuktun)
2018-03-15 2020-03-14 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Inuvialuit Culture Resource Centre, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
17. Alternate
(North Slavey)
Bella T'Seleie
(North Slavey)
2018-03-15 2020-03-14 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Incorporated
18. Alternate
(Tłı̨chǫ)
(Vacant - 2 year term) Commissioner in Executive Council Rae-Edzo Friendship Centre, Yellowknives Dene First Nation
19. Alternate
(South Slavey)
Sarah Gargan
(South Slavey)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Dehcho First Nation
20. Alternate
(Inuktitut)
(Vacant - 2 year term) Commissioner in Executive Council Inuktitut Advisory Committee
21. Alternate
(English)
(Vacant - 2 year term) Commissioner in Executive Council Ministerial Council on Literacy
22. Alternate
(French)
Linda Bussey
(French)
2018-10-11 2020-10-11 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Fédération franco-ténoise

(Board details as of Dec 09, 2019)