colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Northwest Territories' Mental Health Review Board

Overview

Function

The Northwest Territories’ Mental Health Act Review Board was created to help protect the rights of individuals under the Mental Health Act. Any person held involuntarily who wishes to appeal a decision made by their doctor can apply to the Board for a hearing. Others can also apply to the Board on the patient’s behalf.

Jurisdiction

Government of the Northwest Territories

Department Responsible

Department of Health & Social Services

Authority

Mental Health Act (NWT)

Board Composition

The Minister of Health and Social Services appoints all Board members. The Board consists of at least seven members including: a) the Chairperson who is a lawyer eligible to practice law in the Northwest Territories b) at least two medical practitioners who are eligible to practice psychiatry or medicine in Canada c) at least two lawyers who are able to practice law in the Northwest Territories d) at least two public representatives. The Board composition endeavors to reflect the diversity and gender balance of the Northwest Territories.

Alternate Members

There are no alternate members.

Chairperson

The Chairperson is a lawyer entitled to practice law in the Northwest Territories who is appointed by the Minister of Health and Social Services.

Vice-Chairperson

Legislation does not provide for a Vice-Chairperson.

Quorum

Quorum is one medical practitioner, one lawyer and one public representative.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed by the Minister of Health and Social Services under Section 2 of the Mental Health Act Review Board Regulations.

Term Duration

A member holds office for a term of up to two years. The Chairperson holds office for a term of up to three years.

Time and Travel Requirements

The Board meets at least four times per year. Review panels composed of three board members meet when necessary to hear appeals.

Remuneration

The Board members and chairperson receive remuneration in accordance with contracts established with each member. Category – Advisory Chairperson – up to $2063 per day Member (Lawyer) – up to $2000 per day Member (Medical Practitioner) – up to $1100 per day Member (Public Representative) – up to $880 per day 50% per half day (i.e. 4 hours or less), for work on board business.

Other Considerations

Members are required to submit a satisfactory vulnerable sector check prior to appointment. Members that are medical practitioners or lawyers must provide proof of registration in their province or territory of practice.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Chair (Vacant - 3 year term) Minister of Health and Social Services Mental Health Act
2. Member Susan Ashton 2019-09-01 2021-08-31 2nd term Minister of Health and Social Services
3. Member Paul Falvo 2018-09-01 2020-08-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services
4. Member Laura Faryna 2019-09-01 2021-08-31 2nd term Minister of Health and Social Services
5. Member Sue McKinney 2018-09-01 2020-08-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services
6. Member Paul Parker 2019-09-01 2021-08-31 2nd term Minister of Health and Social Services
7. Member Jacques Roberge 2018-09-01 2020-08-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services
8. Member Jane McCruden 2018-09-01 2020-08-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services
9. Member Doug Watson 2018-09-01 2020-08-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services
10. Member Peter Davis 2018-09-01 2020-08-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services
11. Member Lydia Bardak 2018-09-01 2020-08-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services
12. Member Shirley Kemeys Jones 2018-09-01 2020-08-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services
13. Member Jeannie Marie Jewell 2018-09-01 2020-08-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services
14. Member Dan Marion 2019-09-01 2021-08-31 2nd term Minister of Health and Social Services
15. Member Grant Paziuk 2018-09-01 2020-08-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services
16. Member Tanya Snowshoe 2019-09-01 2021-08-31 2nd term Minister of Health and Social Services

(Board details as of Nov 15, 2019)