colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Mackenzie Valley Environmental Impact Review Board

Overview

Function

The Mackenzie Valley Environmental Impact Review Board shall be established as the main instrument in the Mackenzie Valley for the environmental assessment and environmental impact review of developments. It ensures that the impact on the environment of proposed developments and concerns of Aboriginal people and the general public are taken into careful consideration before actions are taken in connection with these developments.

Jurisdiction

Government of Canada

Department Responsible

Department of Lands

Authority

Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act (Canada)

Board Composition

The Board consists of not less than seven members, including the Chairperson.

One member is nominated from the Gwich’in Tribal Council, Sahtu Secretariat Incorporated, Tłı̨chǫ Government and the Dehcho First Nations. Two members are nominated from the Government of the Northwest Territories and two from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada.

Alternate Members

The federal Minister may appoint alternate members nominated by the Government of the Northwest Territories or from persons nominated by a First Nation; or selected following consultation with First Nations, to act in the event of an absence or incapacity of members.

Chairperson

The Chairperson is nominated by a majority of the Board members and appointed by the federal Minister.

Vice-Chairperson

The Vice-Chairperson is selected by the members of the Board, in accordance with their bylaws.

Quorum

Quorum consists of five members, including two members appointed on the nomination of First Nations, two members appointed by government, and the Chairperson.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed by the Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada under section 112 of the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act (Canada).

Term Duration

A member holds office for a term of three years and may be eligible for reappointment.

Time and Travel Requirements

The Board generally meets in Yellowknife, where its office is located.

Meetings usually take three days and can involve a public hearing, if deemed necessary.

The Board holds one teleconference call per month, which generally lasts half a day.

Public Hearings may be held in other communities in which case travel is required.

Members may require 4-6 analytical days to review all necessary materials for each meeting.

Remuneration

Members of a board shall be paid such fees or other remuneration as the federal Minister may fix:

Chairperson - $500 per diem

Member - $375 per diem

Other Considerations

The federal Minister can only remove appointed members, including the Chairperson, following consultation with the applicable nominating organization.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Chair JoAnne Deneron 2017-03-29 2020-02-15 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
2. Member
(Dehcho)
Bertha Norwegian 2018-05-24 2021-05-23 n/a Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Dehcho First Nation
3. Member
(Tłı̨chǫ)
(Vacant - 3 year term) Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Tlicho Government
4. Member
(GNWT)
Ron Wallace 2019-06-02 2022-06-01 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
5. Member
(GNWT)
Kirby Marshall 2017-11-21 2020-11-20 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
6. Member
(Canada)
Jim Edmondson 2017-12-15 2020-12-14 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
7. Member
(Gwich'in)
David Krutko 2017-02-16 2020-02-15 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Gwich'in Tribal Council
8. Member
(Canada)
Allison (Sunny) Munroe 2017-01-11 2020-01-10 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
9. Member
(Sahtu)
Yvonne Doolittle 2017-05-08 2020-05-07 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Sahtu Secretariat Inc.

(Board details as of Oct 18, 2019)