colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Justices of the Peace Review Council

Overview

Function

The Justices of the Peace Review Council receives, hears, and makes recommendations on complaints respecting justices of the peace referred by the Chief Judge.

Jurisdiction

Government of the Northwest Territories

Department Responsible

Department of Justice

Authority

Justices of the Peace Act (NWT)

Board Composition

Members include the Chief Judge, a judge of the Territorial Court, a Justice of the Peace designated by the Commissioner in Executive Council and two representatives of the general public appointed by the Commissioner in Executive Council.

Alternate Members

There are no alternate members.

The legislation does not provide for the appointment of alternates to the Board.

Chairperson

The Chairperson of the Review Council is the Chief Judge.

Vice-Chairperson

There is no Vice-Chairperson.

Quorum

The Act is silent on quorum.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed by the Commissioner in Executive Council under section 4(2) of the Justices of the Peace Act (NWT).

Term Duration

No term is specified in the Act but in practice the Commissioner in Executive Council appoints members to hold office for a term of four years.

Time and Travel Requirements

There is minimal time and travel required as the Review Council only convenes if the Chief Judge refers a complaint made against a Justice of the Peace.

The Review Council may meet by way of teleconference.

Remuneration

Historically, members have not received any remuneration for serving on the Justices of the Peace Review Council.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Chair
(Chief Judge)
The Hon. Chief Judge Christine Gagnon 2014-09-18 Ex-Officio n/a Ex-Officio
2. Member The Hon. Garth Malakoe 2019-02-07 2023-02-07 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council
3. Member
(Justice of the Peace)
Stephen Lacey 2016-04-01 2020-03-31 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council
4. Member Shirley Lamalice 2019-02-07 2023-02-07 4th term Commissioner in Executive Council
5. Member Danny Yakelaya 2019-02-07 2023-02-07 4th term Commissioner in Executive Council

(Board details as of Aug 17, 2019)