colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Dental Registration Committee

Overview

Function

The Dental Registration Committee reviews and decides upon applications from persons who wish to practice dentistry in the Northwest Territories.

Jurisdiction

Government of the Northwest Territories

Department Responsible

Department of Health & Social Services

Authority

Dental Profession Act (NWT)

Board Composition

The Committee is composed of three licensed dentists practicing dentistry, a registrar, an employee from the Department of Health and Social Services, and a member of the public.

The Northwest Territories/Nunavut Dental Association nominates three licensed dentists who practice general dentistry or specialty dentistry.

Alternate Members

There are no alternate members.

The legislation does not provide for the appointment of alternate members on the Committee.

Chairperson

The Committee designates a Chairperson from amongst the members nominated by the Northwest Territories/Nunavut Dental Association.

Vice-Chairperson

There is no Vice-Chairperson.

Quorum

Quorum is three members, and must include two members nominated by the Northwest Territories/Nunavut Dental Association.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed by the Minister of Health and Social Services under section 77(3) of the Dental Profession Act.

Term Duration

The Registrar and the employee from the Department of Health and Social Services hold office during pleasure and the remaining members hold office during pleasure for a term of two years.

Time and Travel Requirements

There is minimal travel required. The Committee meets by electronic means within 30 days of receipt of an application.

Remuneration

Members shall receive remuneration according to Executive Council classification and Financial Management Board Secretariat directives.

Category - Regulatory/Quasi-Judicial

Chairperson - up to $400 per day

Member - up $325 per day

Chair and members – 50% per half-day (i.e., 3.5 hours or less), for work on board business for each day of meetings

Other Considerations

When a vacancy occurs in the membership, the Minister may appoint another person to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term of office.

 

*Public representative position has historically been vacant.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Chair Dr. Hassan Adam 2019-05-26 2021-05-25 15th term Minister of Health and Social Services Northwest Territories/Nunavut Dental Association
2. Member Dr. James Tennant 2019-03-30 2021-03-29 10th term Minister of Health and Social Services Northwest Territories/Nunavut Dental Association
3. Member Dr. Roger Armstrong 2018-10-03 2020-10-02 8th term Minister of Health and Social Services Northwest Territories/Nunavut Dental Association
4. Member
(Registrar)
Samantha VanGenne
(By virtue of office)
2010-08-20 At Pleasure n/a Minister of Health and Social Services

(Board details as of Jul 22, 2019)