colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Beverly and Qamanirjuaq Caribou Management Board

Overview

Function

The Beverly and Qamanirjuaq Caribou Management Board provides advice and recommendations to the Governments of Canada, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Saskatchewan and Manitoba on matters concerning the protection and management of these herds and their habitat.

Jurisdiction

Government of Canada

Department Responsible

Department of Environment and Natural Resources

Authority

Beverly and Qamanirjuaq Barren-ground Caribou Management Agreement

Board Composition

The Board is made up of members nominated by user groups and governments. The Board consists of up to 15 members (8 to 10 community representatives and 5 government representatives). 

Two members (one Dene member and one Métis member) from the Northwest Territories; up to three members from Nunavut; up to three members from northern Saskatchewan; two members from northern Manitoba; one senior official each from the Governments of Canada, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Saskatchewan, Manitoba.

Alternate Members

There are up to 15 alternate members on the Board.

Chairperson

The Board elects a Chairperson from amongst the members by secret ballot.

Vice-Chairperson

The Board elects a Vice-Chairperson from amongst the members by secret ballot.

Quorum

Quorum is eight members.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed by the appropriate Minister under section D(1) of the Beverly and Qamanirjuaq Barren-ground Caribou Management Agreement.

Term Duration

A member holds office for a term of five years.

Time and Travel Requirements

The Board holds meetings twice a year or more often as necessary. Meetings are held at various locations in the Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Saskatchewan or Manitoba.

Remuneration

Each party shall be responsible for funding the expenses for salaries or honoraria and other incidental travel expenses, including transportation, meals, and accommodations related to board members appointed or confirmed by that party. Honorarium is paid to all board members who are not civil servants.

Other Considerations

An appointing party may terminate and replace its members.

Government officials representing the parties to the Agreement are expected to have knowledge and experience working with the traditional users and their communities.

Resident representatives appointed must come from a community that traditionally use and depend upon the caribou resource and who are known and respected members of that community.

Government and representatives require good communication and interpersonal skills.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Chair
(NWT)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Métis Nation of the Northwest Territories
2. Vice-Chair
(Manitoba)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Government of Manitoba
3. Member
(NWT)
Allicia Kelly
(GNWT official)
2016-05-19 2021-05-18 2nd term Minister of Environment and Natural Resources
4. Member
(NWT)
Ron Fatt
(Dene Member)
2016-02-18 2021-03-17 1st term Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Lutsel K'e Dene First Nation
5. Member
(Canada)
Erik Allain
(Canada official)
2018-01-17 2021-01-16 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
6. Member
(Manitoba)
Geoff Bussidor 2014-03-02 3 year 1st term Manitoba
7. Member
(Manitoba)
(Vacant - 3 year term) Manitoba
8. Member
(Nunavut)
Stanley Adjuk 2017-11-02 2022-11-01 1st term Nunavut
9. Member
(Nunavut)
Mitch Campbell 1999-01-02 5 year 3rd term Nunavut
10. Member
(Saskatchewan)
Dennis Larocque 2006-01-01 5 year 2nd term Saskatchewan
11. Member
(Saskatchewan)
Ron Robillard 2015-01-01 2020-01-01 1st term Saskatchewan
12. Vice-Chair
(Saskatchewan)
Tim Trottier 1983-01-01 5 year 7th term Government of Saskatchewan
13. Alternate
(NWT)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Metis Nation of the Northwest Territories
14. Alternate
(NWT)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Lutsel K'e Dene First Nation
15. Alternate
(NWT)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Minister of Environment and Natural Resources
16. Alternate
(Canada)
(Vacant - 3 year term) Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
17. Alternate
(Manitoba)
Ernie Bussidor 2017-11-02 2022-11-01 1st term Manitoba
18. Alternate
(Manitoba)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Manitoba
19. Alternate
(Manitoba)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Government of Manitoba
20. Alternate
(Nunavut)
Richard Aksawnee 2015-11-01 2020-10-31 1st term Nunavut
21. Alternate
(Nunavut)
Rob Harmer 2017-11-01 2022-10-31 1st term Government of Nunavut
22. Alternate
(Saskatchewan)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Saskatchewan
23. Alternate
(Saskatchewan)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Saskatchewan
24. Alternate
(Saskatchewan)
(Vacant - 5 year term) Saskatchewan

(Board details as of Dec 09, 2019)