colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Assessment Appeal Tribunal

Overview

Function

The Assessment Appeal Tribunal hears property assessment appeals made to it as a result of a decision from a municipal or territorial board of revision.

Jurisdiction

Government of the Northwest Territories

Department Responsible

Department of Municipal and Community Affairs

Authority

Property Assessment and Taxation Act (NWT)

Board Composition

The Tribunal consists of at least three members.

Alternate Members

There are no alternate members.

The legislation does not provide for the appointment of alternates to the Tribunal.

Chairperson

A Chairperson is designated by the Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs from amongst the Board members.

Vice-Chairperson

There is no Vice-Chairperson.

Quorum

Quorum is three members.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed by the Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs under section 48(2) of the Property Assessment and Taxation Act.

Term Duration

A member holds office for a term of three years and may be eligible for reappointment.

Time and Travel Requirements

The Tribunal conducts its hearings in public and sits when necessary.

Remuneration

Members shall receive remuneration according to Executive Council classification and Financial Management Board Secretariat directives.                            

Category - Regulatory/Quasi-Judicial

Chairperson - up to $400 per day

Member - up to $325 per day

Chair and members – 50% per half-day (i.e., 3.5 hours or less), for work on board business for each day of meetings

Other Considerations

The Minister shall appoint one or more members of the public service to be secretary of the Tribunal.

The Tribunal may make bylaws regarding its sittings and procedures.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Chair Colin Baile 2018-06-28 2021-06-24 1st term Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs
2. Member Nick Leeson 2018-06-28 2021-06-27 1st term Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs
3. Member John Williston 2018-06-28 2021-06-27 1st term Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs
4. Member (Vacant - 3 year term) Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs
5. Member (Vacant - 3 year term) Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs

(Board details as of Aug 17, 2019)