colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Aboriginal Languages Revitalization Board

Overview

Function

The Aboriginal Languages Revitalization Board provides advice and recommendations to the Minister of Education, Culture and Employment on matters related to programs and initiatives that promote, enhance, maintain and revitalize the nine official Aboriginal languages of the Northwest Territories.

Jurisdiction

Government of the Northwest Territories

Department Responsible

Department of Education, Culture & Employment

Authority

NWT Official Languages Act

Board Composition

The Board is composed of at least nine members; one representative for each of the Chipewyan, Cree, Gwich’in, Inuinnaqtun, Inuktitut, Inuvialuktun, North Slavey, South Slavey and Tłı̨chǫ language communities.

Members are nominated by the prescribed representatives of each of the language communities.

Alternate Members

There are nine alternate members.

Chairperson

The Board members shall designate a Chairperson from among their number.

Vice-Chairperson

The Board members shall designate a Vice-Chairperson from among their number.

Quorum

Quorum is five members.

Appointment Instrument

Members are appointed by the Commissioner in Executive Council on the recommendation of the Minister of Education, Culture and Employment under section 30(2) of the Official Languages Act.

Term Duration

A member holds office during pleasure for a term of two years.

Time and Travel Requirements

The Board generally meets in person once or twice a year, depending on specific issues. Other meetings are conducted by teleconference. Most meetings take place in Yellowknife.

Remuneration

Members shall receive remuneration according to Executive Council classification and Financial Management Board Secretariat directives.

Category - Advisory

Chairperson - up to $300 per day

Member - up to $250 per day

Chair and members - 50% per half-day (i.e., 3.5 hours or less), for work on board business for each day of meetings

Other Considerations

Members must be a resident of the Northwest Territories.

A member may resign at any time by notifying the Minister in writing.

Presently, there is no active organization representing the Inuktitut language community in the NWT.

Current Membership

Position Appointee Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
1. Member
(North Slavey)
Leonard Kenny
(North Slavey)
2018-03-15 2020-03-14 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Members of the Board
2. Member
(Chipewyan)
Angie Lantz
(Chipewyan)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Akaitcho Territory Government
3. Member
(Cree)
Vance Sanderson
(Cree)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Northwest Territories Métis Nation
4. Member
(Gwich'in)
Eleanor Mitchell-Firth
(Gwich'in)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
5. Member
(Inuinnaqtun)
Emily Kudlak
(Inuinnaqtun)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 3rd term Commissioner in Executive Council Inuvialuit Cultural Resources Centre Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
6. Member
(Inuvialuktun)
Deanna Marie Jacobson
(Inuvialuktun)
2018-03-15 2020-03-14 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Inuvialuit Cultural Resources Centre Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
7. Member
(Inuktitut)
(Vacant - 2 year term) Commissioner in Executive Council Inuktitut Advisory Committee
8. Member
(South Slavey)
Jonas Landry
(South Slavey)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council Dehcho First Nations
9. Member
(Tłı̨chǫ)
Tammy Steinwand-Deschambeault
(Tłı̨chǫ)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Rae-Edzo Friendship Centre Yellowknives Dene First Nation
10. Alternate
(Chipewyan)
Mary Rose Sundberg
(Chipewyan)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Akaitcho Territory Government
11. Alternate
(Cree)
Mary Cardinal
(Cree)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Northwest Territories Metis Nation
12. Alternate
(Gwich'in)
Karen Mitchell
(Gwich'in)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
13. Alternate
(Inuinnaqtun)
Joshua Oliktoak 2018-03-15 2020-03-14 3rd term Commissioner in Executive Council Inuvialuit Cultural Resources Centre Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
14. Alternate
(Inuvialuktun)
Betty Elias 2018-03-15 2020-03-14 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Inuvialuit Cultural Resources Centre Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
15. Alternate
(Inuktitut)
(Vacant - 2 year term) Commissioner in Executive Council Inuktitut Advisory Committee
16. Alternate
(North Slavey)
Bella T'Seleie 2018-03-15 2020-03-14 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Incorporated
17. Alternate
(South Slavey)
Sarah Gargan
(South Slavey)
2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Dehcho First Nations
18. Alternate
(Tłı̨chǫ)
(Vacant - 2 year term) Commissioner in Executive Council Rae-Edzo Friendship Centre Yellowknives Dene First Nation

(Board details as of Dec 09, 2019)