colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Recent Appointments

The following appointments were made in the past 90 days.

Since the beginning of the 18th Assembly, the GNWT appointed 248 persons to the GNWT committees, boards and councils, 133 women (54%) and 115 men (46%); this brings the total composition of GNWT board appointments to 139 women (50%) and 138 men (50%). (This information is current as of 31 August 2018.)

View Full Table
  Download CSV
Board Appointee Role Term Expiry Term Start
Northwest Territories Business Development and Investment Corporation Board Denny Rodgers Chair 2020-10-14 2019-10-15
Northwest Territories Business Development and Investment Corporation Board Charlie Furlong Member 2020-10-09 2019-10-10
Northwest Territories' Mental Health Review Board Susan Ashton Member 2021-08-31 2019-09-01
Northwest Territories' Mental Health Review Board Paul Parker Member 2021-08-31 2019-09-01
Northwest Territories' Mental Health Review Board Laura Faryna Member 2021-08-31 2019-09-01
Northwest Territories' Mental Health Review Board Dan Marion Member 2021-08-31 2019-09-01
Northwest Territories' Mental Health Review Board Tanya Snowshoe Member 2021-08-31 2019-09-01
Northwest Territories Business Development and Investment Corporation Board Donna Jungkind Vice-Chair 2020-08-27 2019-08-28
Sahtu Renewable Resources Board Jennie Vandermeer Alternate (SSI) 2024-08-26 2019-08-27
Sahtu Renewable Resources Board Samuel Hache Alternate (Canada) 2024-08-26 2019-08-27
Sahtu Renewable Resources Board Faye d’Eon-Eggertson Alternate (Canada) 2024-08-26 2019-08-27
Northwest Territories Judicial Remuneration Commission Gerald K. Avery Member 2023-08-21 2019-08-22
Northwest Territories Judicial Remuneration Commission Peter Vician Member 2023-08-21 2019-08-22
Liquor Licensing Board June Tobin Member 2022-08-05 2019-08-06
Environmental Impact Screening Committee (Inuvialuit Settlement Region) Bengt Pettersson Member (Yukon) 2022-08-04 2019-08-05
Public Utilities Board Tina Gargan Vice-Chair 2022-08-04 2019-08-05
Beaufort Delta Regional Wellness Council Donna Keogak Member 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Dehcho Regional Wellness Council Brenda Jumbo Member 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Sahtu Regional Wellness Council Gina Dolphus Chair 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Northwest Territories Health and Social Services Leadership Council James Antoine Chair 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Northwest Territories Health and Social Services Leadership Council Gina Dolphus Member (Chair of Sahtu RWC) 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Dehcho Regional Wellness Council Janna Deneron Member 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Fort Smith Regional Wellness Council Linda Mabbitt Member 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Sahtu Regional Wellness Council Alphonsine McNeely Member 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Sahtu Regional Wellness Council Andrea Modeste Member 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Yellowknife Regional Wellness Council Brandie Miersch Member 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Yellowknife Regional Wellness Council Ms. Nancy Trotter Chair 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Northwest Territories Health and Social Services Leadership Council Ms. Nancy Trotter Member (Chair of Yellowknife RWC) 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Hay River Regional Wellness Council Brian Willows Chair 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Northwest Territories Health and Social Services Leadership Council Brian Willows Member (Chair of Hay River RWC) 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Yellowknife Regional Wellness Council Katey Simmons Member 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Beaufort Delta Regional Wellness Council Debbie Greenland Member 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Beaufort Delta Regional Wellness Council Debbie Ruben Member 2022-07-31 2019-08-01
Total: 33 entries