Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Education, Culture and Employment Joshua Oliktoak Alternate (Inuinnaqtun) 2018-03-15 2020-03-14 3rd term Commissioner in Executive Council Inuvialuit Cultural Resources Centre Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
Education, Culture and Employment Leonard Kenny Member (North Slavey) 2018-03-15 2020-03-14 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Members of the Board
Education, Culture and Employment Deanna Marie Jacobson Member (Inuvialuktun) 2018-03-15 2020-03-14 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Inuvialuit Cultural Resources Centre Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
Education, Culture and Employment Betty Elias Alternate (Inuvialuktun) 2018-03-15 2020-03-14 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Inuvialuit Cultural Resources Centre Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
Education, Culture and Employment Bella T'Seleie Alternate (North Slavey) 2018-03-15 2020-03-14 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Incorporated
Education, Culture and Employment Emily Kudlak Member (Inuinnaqtun) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13 3rd term Commissioner in Executive Council Inuvialuit Cultural Resources Centre Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
Education, Culture and Employment Jonas Landry Member (South Slavey) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council Dehcho First Nations
Education, Culture and Employment Angie Lantz Member (Chipewyan) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Akaitcho Territory Government
Education, Culture and Employment Vance Sanderson Member (Cree) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Northwest Territories Métis Nation
Education, Culture and Employment Eleanor Mitchell-Firth Member (Gwich'in) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Education, Culture and Employment Tammy Steinwand-Deschambeault Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Rae-Edzo Friendship Centre Yellowknives Dene First Nation
Education, Culture and Employment Mary Rose Sundberg Alternate (Chipewyan) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Akaitcho Territory Government
Education, Culture and Employment Mary Cardinal Alternate (Cree) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Northwest Territories Metis Nation
Education, Culture and Employment Karen Mitchell Alternate (Gwich'in) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Education, Culture and Employment Sarah Gargan Alternate (South Slavey) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Dehcho First Nations
Education, Culture and Employment Dora Grandjambe Member (North Slavey) 2015-08-21 2017-08-20 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council Members of the Board
Education, Culture and Employment Kyle Napier Member (Cree) 2015-08-21 2017-08-20 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Northwest Territories Métis Nation
Education, Culture and Employment Lillian Greenland Member (Gwich'in) 2015-08-21 2017-08-20 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Education, Culture and Employment Beverly Amos Member (Inuvialuktun) 2015-08-21 2017-08-20 3rd term Commissioner in Executive Council Inuvialuit Cultural Resources Centre Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
Education, Culture and Employment Wendy Mantla Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2015-08-21 2017-08-20 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Rae-Edzo Friendship Centre Yellowknives Dene First Nation
Education, Culture and Employment Sarah Jerome Alternate (Gwich'in) 2015-08-21 2017-08-20 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Education, Culture and Employment Albert Elias Alternate (Inuvialuktun) 2015-08-21 2017-08-20 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Inuvialuit Cultural Resources Centre Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
Education, Culture and Employment Anne Orlias Alternate (North Slavey) 2015-08-21 2017-08-20 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Incorporated
Education, Culture and Employment Emma Amundson Alternate (South Slavey) 2015-08-21 2017-08-20 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Dehcho First Nations
Education, Culture and Employment Nora Wedzin Alternate (Tłı̨chǫ) 2015-08-21 2017-08-20 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Rae-Edzo Friendship Centre Yellowknives Dene First Nation
Education, Culture and Employment Bertha Catholique Alternate (Chipewyan) 2013-10-03 2015-10-02 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Akaitcho Territory Government
Education, Culture and Employment Jaysi (J.C.) Catholique Member (Chipewyan) 2013-10-03 2015-10-02 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council Akaitcho Territory Government
Education, Culture and Employment Vance Sanderson Alternate (Cree) 2013-01-22 2014-12-12 n/a Commissioner in Executive Council Northwest Territories Metis Nation