Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Derek Allerton Member (Nunavut Worker representative) 2022-05-01 2025-04-30 1st term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Jenni Bruce Chair 2021-04-01 2024-03-31 1st term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission, following consultation with the Government of Nunavut Minister
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Robert Wilkins Member (Employer representative) 2021-04-01 2024-03-31 1st term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Peter Mackey Member (NWT Public Interest representative) 2021-02-14 2024-02-13 1st term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Janet Brewster Member (Nunavut Worker representative) 2020-09-29 2021-10-26 3rd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Rachel Mokohoniuk Member (NWT Worker representative) 2020-08-24 2023-08-23 3rd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Joseph Ohokannoak Member (Nunavut Public Interest representative) 2020-07-16 2023-07-15 2nd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Cathy Cudmore Member (NWT Employer representative) 2020-01-27 2023-01-26 1st term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission David Tucker Chair 2019-04-01 2021-03-31 3rd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission, following consultation with the Government of Nunavut Minister
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission John (Jack) Rowe Member (NWT Employer representative) 2019-04-01 2020-01-26 3rd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Eberhard (Abe) Theil Member (NWT Public Interest representative) 2019-02-14 2021-02-13 3rd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Janet Brewster Member (Nunavut Worker representative) 2017-09-27 2020-09-26 2nd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Rachel Mokohoniuk Member (NWT Worker representative) 2017-08-24 2020-08-23 2nd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Joseph Ohokannoak Member (Nunavut Public Interest representative) 2017-07-17 2020-07-15 1st term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Arlene Hansen Member (Employer representative) 2016-11-08 2019-11-07 2nd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission David Tucker Chair 2016-04-01 2019-03-31 2nd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission, following consultation with the Government of Nunavut Minister
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission John (Jack) Rowe Member (NWT Employer representative) 2016-04-01 2019-03-31 2nd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Eberhard (Abe) Theil Member (NWT Public Interest representative) 2016-02-14 2019-02-13 2nd term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission Robert Gabuna Member (Nunavut Public Interest representative) 2014-05-14 2017-05-13 1st term Minister Responsible for the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission