Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Joseph Judas Chair 2024-02-15 2029-02-14 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Tłı̨chǫ Government, the Government of the Northwest Territories and Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
Edward Chocolate Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2022-07-05 2027-06-04 3rd term Tłı̨chǫ Government
Travis Washie Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2022-06-05 2027-06-04 1st term Tłı̨chǫ Government
Janelle Nitsiza Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2022-06-05 2027-06-04 1st term Tłı̨chǫ Government
Isabelle Duclos Member (Canada) 2022-05-10 2024-05-09 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Environment and Climate Change Canada
Stu Niven Member (Canada) 2021-08-29 2024-08-28 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Steven Matthews Member (GNWT) 2021-06-11 2027-01-10 3rd term Minister of Environment and Climate Change
Isabelle Duclos Member (Canada) 2019-05-10 2022-05-09 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Environment and Climate Change Canada
Joseph Judas Chair 2018-12-14 2024-01-06 1st term Appointed jointly by the Tłı̨chǫ Government, the Government of the Northwest Territories and Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
Edward Erasmus Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2018-04-13 2023-04-12 1st term Tłı̨chǫ Government
Christopher Football Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2018-04-13 2022-06-04 1st term Tłı̨chǫ Government
Suzanne Carriere Member (GNWT) 2017-12-19 2022-12-18 2nd term Minister of Environment and Climate Change
Edward Chocolate Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2017-07-05 2022-07-04 2nd term Tłı̨chǫ Government
Charlie Jeremick'ca Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2016-11-26 2021-11-25 3rd term Tłı̨chǫ Government
Bruce MacDonald Member (Canada) 2016-10-31 2017-10-30 4th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Environment and Climate Change Canada
Grant Pryznyk Chair 2016-02-18 2018-12-13 1st term Appointed jointly by the Tłı̨chǫ Government, the Government of the Northwest Territories and Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
Steven Matthews Member (GNWT) 2016-01-11 2021-01-10 2nd term Minister of Environment and Climate Change
Archie Wetrade Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2014-12-24 2017-12-23 2nd term Tłı̨chǫ Government
Jonas Lafferty Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2014-12-24 2017-12-23 2nd term Tłı̨chǫ Government
Grant Pryznyk Member (Canada) 2012-10-03 2015-10-02 3rd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Fisheries and Oceans Canada