Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Environment and Natural Resources Faye d’Eon-Eggertson Alternate (Canada) 2019-08-27 2024-08-26 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Environment and Natural Resources Jennie Vandermeer Alternate (SSI) 2019-08-27 2024-08-26 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Environment and Natural Resources Samuel Hache Alternate (Canada) 2019-08-27 2024-08-26 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Environment and Climate Change Canada
Environment and Natural Resources Camilla Tutcho Member (SSI) 2018-11-21 2023-11-20 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Environment and Natural Resources Jimmy Dillon Alternate (SSI) 2017-04-12 2018-04-11 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Environment and Natural Resources Keith Hickling Alternate (GNWT) 2016-09-09 2021-09-08 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Government of the Northwest Territories
Environment and Natural Resources Michael Neyelle Chair 2015-06-18 2019-10-22 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Members of the Board
Environment and Natural Resources Jeff Walker Member (GNWT) 2015-06-18 2019-07-25 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Government of the Northwest Territories
Environment and Natural Resources Leonard Kenny Member 2015-06-18 2017-04-20 4th term Minister of Health and Social Services Previous SHSSA
Environment and Natural Resources Camilla Rabisca Alternate (SSI) 2015-04-30 2020-04-29 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Environment and Natural Resources George Barnaby Member (SSI) 2015-02-05 2020-02-04 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Environment and Natural Resources Lesley Allen Member (Canada) 2014-04-10 2016-05-01 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Environment and Natural Resources Patrick Bobinski Alternate (Canada) 2014-04-10 2017-08-01 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Environment and Natural Resources Michael Neyelle Alternate (SSI) 2011-12-15 2015-06-18 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Environment and Natural Resources Paul Latour Alternate (Canada) 2011-10-20 2016-10-19 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Environment and Climate Change Canada
Environment and Natural Resources Laurel McDonald Member (SSI) 2010-12-09 2014-04-01 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Environment and Natural Resources Keith Hickling Member (GNWT) 2010-05-14 2015-05-13 3rd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Government of the Northwest Territories
Environment and Natural Resources Jeff Walker Alternate (GNWT) 2010-05-14 2015-05-13 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Government of the Northwest Territories
Environment and Natural Resources Walter Bayha Chair 2010-04-22 2013-09-11 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Members of the Board
Environment and Natural Resources Patrick Bobinski Member (Canada) 2008-04-11 2013-04-10 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Environment and Natural Resources Gordon Zealand Alternate (Canada) 2008-01-29 2013-01-28 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Environment and Natural Resources Robert Kelly Alternate (SSI) 2006-11-30 2011-11-29 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Environment and Natural Resources Paul Latour Member (Canada) 2005-05-11 2010-05-10 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Environment and Climate Change Canada