Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Lands Bob Overvold Member (Canada) 2018-03-02 2021-03-01 4th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Lands Heather Bourassa Chair 2018-02-16 2021-02-15 3rd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Board members
Lands Edna Tobac Member (GNWT) 2017-08-14 2020-08-13 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Lands Dakota Erutse Member (SSI) 2016-09-28 2019-09-27 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Lands Richard Hardy Member (SSI) 2016-06-16 2019-06-15 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Lands Danny Bayha Member (GNWT) 2014-07-29 2017-07-28 3rd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Lands Collin Bayha Member (SSI) 2013-05-13 2016-05-12 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Lands Judith Wright-Bird Chair 2008-01-02 2011-01-01 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Board members