Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Lands Fanny Greenland Member (GNWT) 2019-05-10 2019-10-29 5th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Lands Bob Simpson Chair 2018-03-28 2021-03-27 7th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
Lands Grant Gowans Member (GTC) 2018-03-19 2021-03-18 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Gwich'in Tribal Council
Lands Arthur Boutilier Member (Canada) 2017-08-15 2020-08-14 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Lands Ian McLeod Member (GTC) 2017-01-12 2020-01-11 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Gwich'in Tribal Council
Lands Eliza Greenland Member (GTC) 2013-09-13 2016-09-12 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Gwich'in Tribal Council