Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Justice Anne Pleydon Member 2022-05-05 2027-05-04 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Pauwelina Laureijs Member (Psychologist) 2022-05-05 2027-05-04 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Amanda Thibodeau Chair 2022-05-01 2026-04-30 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Amanda Thibodeau Member 2022-02-24 2022-05-01 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice David Bruce Smith Member (Psychologist) 2022-01-13 2027-01-12 3rd term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Glenn Tait Chair 2020-03-06 2022-04-30 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Susan Ashton Member 2020-03-06 2025-03-05 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Cayley Thomas Member 2020-03-06 2025-03-05 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Dr. Gordon Mowat Member (Psychiatrist) 2017-10-19 2022-10-18 4th term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice David Bruce Smith Member (Psychologist) 2017-01-13 2022-01-12 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Susan Ashton Member (Registered Nurse) 2015-02-25 2020-02-24 3rd term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Glenn Tait Chair 2015-01-05 2020-01-04 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Cayley Thomas Member 2015-01-05 2020-01-04 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Grant Paziuk Member 2012-08-24 2017-08-23 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Katherine Peterson Chair 2010-01-05 2015-01-04 4th term Commissioner in Executive Council