Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Environment and Natural Resources Larry Wallace Chair 2018-06-01 2021-05-31 7th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Board members
Environment and Natural Resources Violet Doolittle Member (Canada) 2017-08-23 2020-08-22 7th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Environment and Natural Resources Philippe di Pizzo Member (GNWT) 2016-08-04 2019-08-03 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada GNWT
Environment and Natural Resources George Barnaby Member (SSI) 2016-02-17 2019-02-16 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Environment and Natural Resources Judi Tutcho Member (SSI) 2014-05-28 2017-05-27 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Environment and Natural Resources Walter Bayha Member (SSI) 2010-09-13 2013-09-12 3rd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Environment and Natural Resources Philippe di Pizzo Member (GNWT) 2009-11-25 2012-11-24 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada GNWT