Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Jim Edmondson Member (Canada) 2024-01-19 2027-01-18 n/a Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
David Krutko Member (Gwich'in) 2023-08-14 2026-08-13 3rd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Gwich'in Tribal Council
JoAnne Deneron Chair 2023-04-03 2026-04-02 4th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
Allison (Sunny) Munroe Member (Canada) 2023-03-08 2026-03-07 4th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Kate Hearn Member (GNWT) 2022-12-19 2025-12-18 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Brenda Gauthier Member (Dehcho) 2022-03-14 2025-03-13 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Dehcho First Nation
Mr. Harvey Pierrot Member (GNWT) 2021-08-04 2024-08-03 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Allison (Sunny) Munroe Member (Canada) 2020-02-20 2023-02-19 3rd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Jane Weyallon Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2020-01-31 2023-01-30 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Tlicho Government
Ron Wallace Member (GNWT) 2019-06-02 2022-06-01 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Bertha Norwegian Member (Dehcho) 2018-05-24 2021-05-23 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Dehcho First Nation
Jim Edmondson Member (Canada) 2017-12-15 2024-01-05 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Kirby Marshall Member (GNWT) 2017-11-21 2020-11-20 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Yvonne Doolittle Member (Sahtu) 2017-05-08 2023-11-23 3rd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
JoAnne Deneron Chair 2017-03-29 2023-04-02 3rd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
David Krutko Member (Gwich'in) 2017-02-16 2023-07-12 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Gwich'in Tribal Council
Allison (Sunny) Munroe Member (Canada) 2017-01-11 2020-01-10 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Joe Handley Member (GNWT) 2016-06-02 2019-06-01 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
John Curran Member (Canada) 2015-07-23 2016-03-01 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Bertha Norwegian Member (Dehcho) 2014-10-28 2017-10-27 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Dehcho First Nation
Michael McLeod Member (GNWT) 2013-07-19 2015-10-20 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Richard Edjericon Chair 2011-03-29 2014-03-28 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
Percy Hardisty Member (Dehcho) 2011-03-25 2014-03-24 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Dehcho First Nation
Rachel Crapeau Member (GNWT) 2010-07-20 2013-07-19 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Danny Bayha Member (Sahtu) 2009-11-10 2012-11-09 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Sahtu Secretariat Inc.
Fred Koe Member (Gwich'in) 2008-03-17 2011-03-16 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Gwich'in Tribal Council