Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Lands Bengt Pettersson Member (Yukon) 2019-08-05 2022-08-04 n/a Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of Yukon
Lands Ron Wallace Member (GNWT) 2019-03-22 2022-03-21 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Lands David Livingstone Chair 2017-08-14 2020-08-13 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
Lands Ray Ruben Member (IGC) 2016-10-01 2019-09-30 1st term Inuvialuit Game Council
Lands Shannon O'Hara Member (IGC) 2016-10-01 2019-09-30 1st term Inuvialuit Game Council
Lands Bengt Pettersson Member (Yukon) 2016-08-05 2019-08-04 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of Yukon
Lands Albert Ruben, Sr. Member (GNWT) 2016-03-22 2019-03-21 4th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Lands Gerald Inglangasuk Member (IGC) 2015-10-01 2018-09-30 3rd term Inuvialuit Game Council
Lands Rudy Cockney Member (Canada) 2014-03-17 2017-03-16 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Lands John Ondrack Chair 2013-10-19 2016-10-18 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
Lands Calvin Pokiak Member (IGC) 2013-10-01 2016-09-30 1st term Inuvialuit Game Council
Lands Evelyn Storr Member (IGC) 2013-10-01 2016-09-30 2nd term Inuvialuit Game Council
Lands John Ryder Member (Yukon) 2012-11-06 2015-11-05 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of Yukon
Lands Johnnie Lennie Member (Canada) 2011-03-17 2014-03-16 4th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Lands Fred McFarland Chair 2007-03-21 2010-03-20 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board