Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Lands Catherine Cockney Member (GNWT) 2019-10-31 2022-10-30 5th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Lands Ethel-Jean Gruben Member (IGC) 2018-10-01 2021-09-30 2nd term Inuvialuit Game Council
Lands Jim Umpherson Member (Canada) 2018-03-02 2021-03-01 3rd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Lands Ian Robertson Member (Yukon) 2018-02-08 2021-02-07 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of Yukon
Lands John Donihee Chair 2018-01-17 2021-01-16 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
Lands Roland Kikoak Member (IGC) 2017-09-22 2020-09-30 1st term Inuvialuit Game Council
Lands Catherine Cockney Member (GNWT) 2016-10-31 2019-10-30 4th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Lands Crystal Lennie Member (IGC) 2016-10-01 2019-09-30 2nd term Inuvialuit Game Council
Lands Ethel-Jean Gruben Member (IGC) 2015-10-01 2018-09-30 1st term Inuvialuit Game Council
Lands Bruce Chambers Member (Yukon) 2014-12-22 2017-12-21 3rd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of Yukon
Lands Herbert Felix Member (IGC) 2014-10-01 2017-09-21 3rd term Inuvialuit Game Council
Lands Jon Pierce Chair 2013-10-11 2016-10-10 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
Lands Elizabeth Snider Chair 2010-10-09 2013-10-10 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
Lands Lawrence Amos Member (IGC) 2010-10-01 2013-09-30 1st term Inuvialuit Game Council
Lands Roland Kikoak Member (IGC) 2008-10-01 2015-09-30 2nd term Inuvialuit Game Council
Lands Tom Butters Member (Canada) 2008-01-02 2011-01-01 6th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada