Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Margaret Begg Member (GTC) 2023-09-25 2028-09-24 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Ashley Ens Alternate (GTC) 2023-09-25 2028-09-24 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Robert Charlie Chair 2022-09-15 2027-09-14 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Members of the Board
Mr. Roger Fraser Member (GNWT) 2022-06-23 2027-06-22 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Government of the Northwest Territories
Tracy Davison Alternate (GNWT) 2022-05-18 2027-05-17 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Government of the Northwest Territories
William Koe Member (GTC) 2019-08-27 2024-08-26 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Ronald Allen Alternate (Canada) 2019-08-27 2024-08-26 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Doug Doan Member (Canada) 2019-08-27 2024-08-26 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Environment and Climate Change Canada
Myra Robertson Alternate (Canada) 2019-08-27 2024-08-26 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Environment and Climate Change Canada
Kenneth (Burt) Hunt Member (Canada) 2019-08-27 2024-08-26 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Mr. Roger Fraser Alternate (GTC) 2019-06-19 2022-06-22 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Jozef Carnogursky Chair 2018-11-07 2021-11-12 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Members of the Board
Sam Bullock Member (GTC) 2018-02-06 2023-02-05 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Charlie Snowshoe Alternate (GTC) 2018-02-06 2023-02-05 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Margaret Begg Member (GTC) 2017-04-12 2022-04-11 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Jozef Carnogursky Member (GNWT) 2016-10-05 2021-10-04 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Government of the Northwest Territories
Tracy Davison Alternate (GNWT) 2016-10-05 2021-10-04 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Government of the Northwest Territories
Sarah Jerome Alternate (GTC) 2015-02-05 2020-02-04 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Doug Doan Member (Canada) 2014-06-13 2019-06-12 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Environment and Climate Change Canada
Kenneth (Burt) Hunt Member (Canada) 2014-05-09 2019-05-08 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Ronald Allen Alternate (Canada) 2014-04-10 2019-04-09 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Eugene Pascal Chair 2013-11-07 2018-11-06 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Members of the Board
Bobbie Jo Greenland Member (GTC) 2013-11-07 2016-09-13 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Jozef Carnogursky Alternate (GNWT) 2011-12-14 2016-10-04 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Government of the Northwest Territories
Johnnie Charlie Member (GTC) 2011-10-20 2016-10-19 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Cindy Allen Alternate (GTC) 2011-10-20 2016-10-19 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Eugene Pascal Alternate (GTC) 2010-01-01 2013-11-06 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Joel Ingram Alternate (Canada) 2008-11-19 2013-11-18 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Environment and Climate Change Canada
Daniel Topolinski Member (Canada) 2008-01-29 2013-01-28 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Fisheries and Oceans Canada
George Low Alternate (Canada) 2008-01-29 2013-01-28 1st term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Paul Latour Member (Canada) 2005-07-23 2010-07-22 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Environment and Climate Change Canada
Robert Alexie, Sr. Member (GTC) 2005-06-16 2010-06-15 2nd term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Gwich'in Tribal Council
Robert Charlie Chair 1994-09-01 2010-09-09 4th term Appointed jointly by the Governor in Council and Executive Council Members of the Board