Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Justice Charles Davison Member (Law Society) 2020-04-23 2022-03-31 1st term Law Society of the Northwest Territories
Justice Leanne Dragon Member (Law Society) 2020-04-23 2022-03-31 1st term Law Society of the Northwest Territories
Justice Dr. Hassan Adam Member 2019-06-09 2022-06-08 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Paul Andrew Member 2019-06-09 2022-06-08 3rd term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Dr. Raymond Case Member 2019-06-09 2022-06-08 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Rose Lamouelle Member 2019-06-09 2022-06-08 5th term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice The Hon. Chief Judge Robert Gorin Member 2018-05-09 n/a n/a Ex-Officio
Justice Karen Lajoie Member (Law Society) 2018-04-01 2020-04-22 1st term Law Society of the Northwest Territories
Justice Jill Andrews Member (Law Society) 2018-04-01 2020-04-22 1st term Law Society of the Northwest Territories
Justice Dr. Hassan Adam Member 2016-06-09 2019-06-08 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Paul Andrew Member 2016-06-09 2019-06-08 2nd term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Dr. Raymond Case Member 2016-06-09 2019-06-08 1st term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice Rose Lamouelle Member 2016-06-09 2019-06-08 4th term Commissioner in Executive Council
Justice The Hon. Christine Gagnon Chair 2015-10-01 n/a n/a Ex-Officio
Justice Michael Hansen Member (Law Society) 2015-04-01 2018-03-31 2nd term Law Society of the Northwest Territories
Justice Emerald Murphy Member (Law Society) 2015-03-23 2018-03-31 1st term Law Society of the Northwest Territories
Justice The Hon. Bernadette Schmaltz Member 2005-01-01 2018-05-07 n/a Ex-Officio