Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Deanna Smith Member (GTC) 2022-11-28 2025-11-27 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Gwich'in Tribal Council
Mr. Roger Fraser Member (GTC) 2021-06-17 2024-06-16 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Gwich'in Tribal Council
Gerald Kisoun Member (Canada) 2021-04-22 2024-04-21 5th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Elizabeth Wright Chair 2021-03-12 2024-03-11 2nd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
William Koe Member (GNWT) 2020-09-29 2023-09-28 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Deanna Smith Member (GTC) 2019-04-17 2022-04-16 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Gwich'in Tribal Council
Elizabeth Wright Chair 2018-03-12 2021-03-11 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
Nigit'stil Norbert Member (GTC) 2018-03-02 2021-03-01 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Gwich'in Tribal Council
Gerald Kisoun Member (Canada) 2018-03-02 2021-03-01 4th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Margaret Nazon Member (GNWT) 2016-10-31 2019-10-30 5th term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Government of the Northwest Territories
Paul Sullivan Chair 2015-01-11 2018-01-10 3rd term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Members of the Board
William Koe Member (GTC) 2014-06-25 2017-06-24 1st term Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada Gwich'in Tribal Council