Appointments

Select the board from the dropdown menu below to show a list of appointees.

Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Department Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry Number of Terms Appointed By Nominating Authority
Health and Social Services Ms. Nancy Trotter Chair 2019-08-01 2022-07-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services MLA Yk North/MLA YK Centre/MLA Tu Nedhe-Wiilideh
Health and Social Services Brandie Miersch Member 2019-08-01 2022-07-31 2nd term Minister of Health and Social Services Invited by Minister / Hamlet of Fort Resolution
Health and Social Services Katey Simmons Member 2019-08-01 2022-07-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services Staff at Mildred Hall School
Health and Social Services Ms. Nancy Trotter Chair 2018-11-28 2019-07-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services MLA Yk North/MLA YK Centre/MLA Tu Nedhe-Wiilideh
Health and Social Services Ms. Elizabeth J. Liske Member 2018-09-07 2021-07-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services Previous YHSSA member
Health and Social Services Marie Speakman Member 2017-10-20 2020-07-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services MLA Yellowknife South
Health and Social Services Emily Saunders Member 2017-08-04 2020-08-03 2nd term Minister of Health and Social Services Previous YHSSA member
Health and Social Services Karen Hamre Member 2017-08-04 2020-08-03 2nd term Minister of Health and Social Services Previous YHSSA member
Health and Social Services Elizabeth Biscaye Chair 2016-12-01 2018-11-27 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services MLA Yk North/MLA YK Centre/MLA Tu Nedhe-Wiilideh
Health and Social Services Gregory Littlefair Member 2016-08-01 2017-07-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services MLA Yellowknife South
Health and Social Services Carole Robinson Member 2016-08-01 2018-01-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services Staff at Mildred Hall School
Health and Social Services Shirley Tsetta Member 2016-08-01 2018-07-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services Previous YHSSA member
Health and Social Services Brandie Miersch Member 2016-08-01 2019-07-31 1st term Minister of Health and Social Services Invited by Minister / Hamlet of Fort Resolution