colour_block_gnwt.jpg

Recent Appointments

The following appointments were made in the past 90 days.

Since the beginning of the 18th Assembly, the GNWT has appointed 195 persons to public boards, 109 women (56%) and 86 men (44%); this brings the total composition of GNWT board appointments to 122 women (50%) and 120 men (50%). (This information is current as of 23 January 2018.)

View Full Table
  Download CSV
Board Appointee Role Term Start Term Expiry
Inuvialuit Environmental Impact Review Board Ian Robertson Member (Yukon) 2018-02-08 2021-02-07
Gwich'in Renewable Resources Board Sam Bullock Member (Gwich'in) 2018-02-06 2023-02-05
Gwich'in Renewable Resources Board Charlie Snowshoe Alternate (Gwich'in) 2018-02-06 2023-02-05
Inuvialuit Water Board Richard Binder Member (Inuvialuit) 2018-01-31 2021-01-30
Inuvialuit Environmental Impact Review Board John Donihee Chair 2018-01-17 2021-01-16
Wek'eezhii Land and Water Board Joseph Mackenzie Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2018-01-03 2021-01-02
Inuvialuit Arbitration Board Stindar Lal Chair (Canada) 2017-12-20 2020-12-19
Wek'eezhii Renewable Resources Board Suzanne Carriere Member (GNWT) 2017-12-19 2022-12-18
Waste Reduction and Recovery Advisory Committee Henry Kruse Member 2017-12-18 2021-09-30
Waste Reduction and Recovery Advisory Committee Peter Houweling Chair 2017-12-18 2021-09-30
Waste Reduction and Recovery Advisory Committee Dawn Tremblay Member 2017-12-18 2021-09-30
Waste Reduction and Recovery Advisory Committee Michael Auge Member 2017-12-18 2021-09-30
Liquor Licensing Board Sandra Aitken Chair 2017-12-15 2020-12-14
Mackenzie Valley Environmental Impact Review Board Jim Edmondson Member (Canada) 2017-12-15 2020-12-14
Official Languages Board Mary Cardinal Alternate (Cree) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Official Languages Board Emily Kudlak Member (Inuinnaqtun) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Official Languages Board Tammy Steinwand-Deschambeault Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Official Languages Board Jonas Landry Member (South Slavey) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Official Languages Board Richard Létourneau Member (French) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Official Languages Board Jean de Dieu Tuyishime Alternate (French) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Aboriginal Languages Revitalization Board Emily Kudlak Member (Inuinnaqtun) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Aboriginal Languages Revitalization Board Jonas Landry Member (South Slavey) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Official Languages Board Vance Sanderson Member (Cree) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Official Languages Board Angie Lantz Member (Chipewyan) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Official Languages Board Eleanor Mitchell-Firth Member (Gwich'in) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Official Languages Board Mary Rose Sundberg Alternate (Chipewyan) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Official Languages Board Karen Mitchell Alternate (Gwich'in) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Official Languages Board Sarah Gargan Alternate (South Slavey) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Aboriginal Languages Revitalization Board Angie Lantz Member (Chipewyan) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Aboriginal Languages Revitalization Board Vance Sanderson Member (Cree) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Aboriginal Languages Revitalization Board Eleanor Mitchell-Firth Member (Gwich'in) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Aboriginal Languages Revitalization Board Tammy Steinwand-Deschambeault Member (Tłı̨chǫ) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Aboriginal Languages Revitalization Board Mary Rose Sundberg Alternate (Chipewyan) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Aboriginal Languages Revitalization Board Mary Cardinal Alternate (Cree) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Aboriginal Languages Revitalization Board Karen Mitchell Alternate (Gwich'in) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Aboriginal Languages Revitalization Board Sarah Gargan Alternate (South Slavey) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Student Financial Assistance Appeal Board Courtney Chetwynd Member (Post-Secondary Student) 2017-12-14 2019-12-13
Public Utilities Board Danny Yakelaya Member 2017-12-14 2020-12-13
Legal Aid Commission of the Northwest Territories Mark Aitken Member (Public Service representative) 2017-12-13 2020-12-12
Status of Women Council of the Northwest Territories Andrea Steed Member (South Slave region) 2017-12-06 2020-12-05
Status of Women Council of the Northwest Territories Catherine Mackeinzo-Taylor Member (Sahtu region) 2017-12-06 2020-12-05
Mackenzie Valley Land and Water Board Sam Gargan Member (Dehcho) 2017-11-30 2020-11-29
Inuvialuit Arbitration Board Marjorie Hansen Member (Inuvialuit) 2017-11-22 2020-12-31
Mackenzie Valley Environmental Impact Review Board Kirby Marshall Member (GNWT) 2017-11-21 2020-11-20
Total: 44 entries